Ethics question
[…] mtnwrunner

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 2, 2012
Messages
3,908
Location
Lowman, Idaho
Since you asked............ I personally would not hunt it unless I had permission from the owner or a representative of the owner. I would not feel right about it and I realize that most people would do it but not me. I think with some legwork, you could find out an answer.

Randy
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2012
Messages
3,234
Location
Some wilderness area, somewhere
The hunting without permission law (O.C.G.A. 27-3-1) states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of wildlife, with or without a license, without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game rights of such land.”

Looks like legally or ethically you need to get permission first.
 

N2TRKYS

WKR
Joined
Apr 17, 2016
Messages
3,956
Location
Alabama
There is zero chance that I would hunt a property that I didn't have permission to hunt on from the landowner.