Help with editing classifieds (tapatalk) since site upgrade

fng4life

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2016
Messages
2,104
Location
Colorado
I either have to make a new post or simply reply which can cause too many bumps. I get an error message asking me to label it WTS or wtb which I did when I created the post but at this point I don’t see an option to select either.

I tried with success to edit a post in the other forums.
 

Jskaanland

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 19, 2016
Messages
951
Location
Kennewick, Wa
Got it fixed. Since tapatalk splits the title edit and the post edit, the site wanted to make sure it had a prefix in the edit. I turned off the title edit abilities for users(the way it was on the old software) seems to work now.
 
OP
F

fng4life

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2016
Messages
2,104
Location
Colorado
Got it fixed. Since tapatalk splits the title edit and the post edit, the site wanted to make sure it had a prefix in the edit. I turned off the title edit abilities for users(the way it was on the old software) seems to work now.
Working now, thank you!
 

kipper09

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
677
Location
West Virginia
I’m actually having this issue now. I can’t edit a post and add pics. Says “please select a prefix”


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

ORHunter

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
233
Location
Oregon
I’m actually having this issue now. I can’t edit a post and add pics. Says “please select a prefix”


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Same here. Did you get it figured out?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
 

68Plexi

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2020
Messages
60
Happened to me yesterday. Couldn’t find a prefix to choose so... no


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top