Recently started having the opportunity to scout out some of the areas I've been checking out on OnX over the past few months. I'm having a fair bit of trouble being able to identify which roads or trails are entirely accessible vs those that are gated or posted as private property.
I've only come across one road that was posted as private, and it was posted suspiciously at the exact point on the map where the map turned to BLM, however it was posted in the direction as if indicating I was entering private property rather than exiting it - lo-and-behold there was a gate just a couple hundred yards ahead.
What I more frequently have been encountering is trails that are entirely on BLM land that have been gated off. Is there a way to be able to identify this on the app, or is this something you just have to go and find out for yourself? And is there any predictability to knowing when/if those gates ever get opened for access?
I'll attach a couple screenshots below for reference.
I've only come across one road that was posted as private, and it was posted suspiciously at the exact point on the map where the map turned to BLM, however it was posted in the direction as if indicating I was entering private property rather than exiting it - lo-and-behold there was a gate just a couple hundred yards ahead.
What I more frequently have been encountering is trails that are entirely on BLM land that have been gated off. Is there a way to be able to identify this on the app, or is this something you just have to go and find out for yourself? And is there any predictability to knowing when/if those gates ever get opened for access?
I'll attach a couple screenshots below for reference.